Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy of: AQACENTA Pty Ltd. (ABN 16 000 689 136) of 53 Garema Circuit Kingsgrove NSW 2208 Australia. AQACENTA Pty Ltd may also be referred to in this document as "us", "we", "our", "AQACENTA".

Privacy and you:
When you provide information to us online or by other means, this affects your privacy and it is important to us that we ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide. AQACENTA Pty Ltd is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principals as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cmth).

Collection of Personal Information:
AQACENTA Pty Ltd only collects and/or sights the information you voluntarily enter on the website or provide to us by other means, including and without limitation, when you:

  • Apply for a login account;
  • Apply for a trading account;
  • Are ordering from us;
  • Request product information;
  • Supply a product warranty or proof of purchase;
  • Contact us for service and other matters where personal information is required.

We may also collect personal information from you in person, by phone, mail, fax or email. The personal information collected from you may include your name, contact phone numbers, postal and email address and in some cases, billing information (such as credit card number and cardholder name).

Whenever we collect personal information (by whatever means), we specifically describe the personal information that is required as, determined by your request.

Failure to Provide Personal Information:
Where we have requested personal information, including contact and financial information, and the requested information is not provided by you, we may not be able to complete tasks or requests for you in order to process your guarantee or application (resellers, retailers and other account applicants) and you may not be able to access all areas of the website.

How we use your personal information:
We may use the personal information you provide us to:
Confirm receipt of and contact you to update personal information on our records; maintain a product guarantee or process a product claim request; respond to your request to provide further information or assistance; process, obtain or notify you in regard to orders and delivery of such and payment information; notify you of special offers or promotions; notify you of new products and company information; process and administer an application; check your credit worthiness; maintain a database in order to manage and administer your personal information as outlined herein; conduct consumer and retailer research; resolve disputes, collect payments, or troubleshoot problems; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Where you have provided personal information to us and we wish to provide information on our products, promotions etc., we will ask your permission to do so. However, if you initially agreed to receiving information, you may later wish to discontinue this service and opt out. To opt out please inform us in writing via email or post and we will act according to your instructions as quickly as possible.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information:
We will never sell or rent your personal information to anyone. However, in order to improve our service to your business or consumer needs and preferences and in order to meet our expectations to you, we may share your personal information with but not limited to:

  1. Third party vendors who provide services or on our behalf, including without limitations, couriers and delivery services. These companies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose;
  2. Third parties with whom we jointly offer products or services such as our web hosting service. If you choose to access these services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-parties and recommend you evaluate their practices before deciding to provide your personal information;

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share this information.

Sending information internationally:
At times it may be necessary for us to send personal information to our overseas suppliers. This transfer of information will only be done if:

  1. We are satisfied that the recipient of the information is subject to privacy laws in their country offering equivalency to the National Privacy Principles; or
  2. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us; or
  3. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed to others by the recipient.

We will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data by following this Privacy Statement. By using the website or whenever you provide us with personal information (by whatever means) you give your consent to such use and / or the transfer of your personal information.

Other legal obligations:
We may be required by law to disclose information you have provided as follows:

  1. To conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or the site;
  2. Where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, as part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities in relation to the property of AQACENTA Pty Ltd and
  3. To protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public;
  4. Where such disclosure is required by law or court order, we may also disclose your personal information to various other law enforcement agencies and government agencies;

We will only keep and use your personal information for as long as we need to and once no longer required this information will be destroyed by secure methods.

Security of your information:
We take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information collected by us is held securely, using either physical or electronic means. Whilst all care is taken, AQACENTA Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for unauthorised access to, use of, tampering of or theft of such information.

Where we may provide links to other websites of businesses who we believe engage in reputable and ethical business practices, we cannot ultimately be held responsible for the management or privacy handling practices of personal information for such sites and we therefore urge all users to view carefully the privacy statement of these sites.

Updating your Personal Information:
From time to time we may contact you to ensure the personal information we hold about you is correct and up to date. At your written request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act. Your request for us to provide access to your personal information will be dealt within a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles. You may also ask us to correct or update any information we hold about you, by writing to us via post or email.

To ensure that we are satisfied that it is you we are liaising with and not an unauthorised person, we may require some type of proof of identity.

Other:
From time to time we may update our Privacy Statement, so please revisit our Privacy Policy pages to keep informed of any changes. If you have further questions or concerns relating to the collection and use of personal information you provide to us or the security of such, please feel free to contact us.


RSS Feed Payment gateway by SecurePay